2018 OHIO APPROVED EVENTS
If an event is not listed on Nations Baseball then it is not a sanctioned event 

(For printable 2018 Tournaments by Area Click desired area)

Cincinnati Metro Area

Cleveland Metro Area

Columbus Metro Area

Dayton Metro Area

Toledo Metro Area

Midwest Region Areas


 FOR TEAMS TO ENTER A NATIONS BASEBALL EVENT
(Teams must meet the following requirements) 

Registered with Nations Baseball

Team Insurance that includes secondary Medical Coverage (Nations Insured teams are Compliant)
Teams with other coverage: You must upload at Team Admin your teams insurance certificate and an additional insured certificate naming Nations Baseball Tournament Association.

Player Roster Must be online

If you need assistance with any of the items above, please contact our state office at michelle.dowers@nations-baseball.com

If you are interested in other events outside the state of Ohio, visit our national site:  Click Here
 

  

Start Date Event Name Event Type Class - Age (Teams Entered) Location Director
04/01/18 Southwest Ohio League League
Open Division: 8U (0) 9U (0) 10U (2) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (1) 15U (1) Rising Juniors (1) Rising Seniors (0)
Hamilton, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
04/01/18 NorthEast Ohio Baseball League {NEOBL} League
Select Division: 13U (10)
Open Division: 11U (6) 13U (9) 14U (10) 15U (7) Rising Juniors (8) 18U (8)
Mentor, OH Harry Oschip
04/20/18 Riverbats Invitational Qualifier
Open Division: 12U (6) 13U (5) 14U (6)
Cincinnati, OH Scott Mann
04/20/18 6th Annual Gem City Throwbacks Preseason Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (6) 9U (8) 10U (10) 11U (7) 13U (6)
Dayton, OH Braden Bushman
04/20/18 Strike Out The Cure (Community Only Division) Qualifier
Select Division: 8U (0) 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (0)
Kent, OH Nicholas Echard
04/20/18 Strike Out The Cure (Open Division) Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (4) 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (10) 13U (9) 14U (5)
Kent, OH Nicholas Echard
04/20/18 Pickerington Burning Bat Tournament Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (4)
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (15) 11U (11) 12U (15) 13U (6)
Pickerington, OH Lee Gray
04/21/18 Roller Coaster Challenge @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (11) 11U (10) 12U (9) 13U (8) 14U (10)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
04/27/18 The Summit County Clash for CASH Qualifier
Select Division: 9U (1) 10U (0) 11U (2) 12U (0) 13U (2) 14U (1)
Barberton, OH Brad Fox
04/27/18 Tri-State Regional Qualifier
Open Division: 14U (4)
Cincinnati, OH Scott Mann
04/27/18 Batter Up Nations April Blast Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (2) 12U (4) 13U (4) 14U (4)
Cleveland, OH Howie Briggs
04/27/18 Titans Early Bird Baseball Tournament Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (8)
Open Division: 9U (12) 10U (18) 11U (25) 12U (18) 13U (10) 14U (8)
Grove City, OH Brad Elgin
04/27/18 2018 Nations Baseball April,Qualifier Qualifier
Open Division: 7U (0) 8U (0) 9U (3) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (1) 13U (0)
Miamisburg, OH Tim Dunaway
04/27/18 Blue Chip Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (3) 11U (4) 12U (5) 13U (4) 14U (4)
North Ridgeville, OH Mark Hoisington
04/27/18 Perrysburg "Select" Classic Qualifier
Select Division: 8U (6) 9U (10) 10U (12) 11U (8) 12U (16) 13U (10) 14U (8)
Perrysburg, OH Dave Whitmire
04/27/18 3rd Annual Chaos Spring Slam Nations Baseball State Qualifier Qualifier
Open Division: 12U (0)
Ravenna, OH Justin Greene
04/30/18 Stark Summit Baseball League (SSBL) League
Open Division: 9U (19) 10U (25) 11U (33) 12U (40) 13U (42) 14U (41) 15U (9) Rising Juniors (10) 18U (5)
Canton, OH Randy Cupari
05/03/18 Cyclones Spring Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (2) 12U (5)
Pataskala, OH Clint Hulse
05/04/18 Magic City Mayhem Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (1) 11U (5) 12U (5) 13U (1) 14U (3)
Barberton, OH Brad Fox
05/04/18 Main Event Spring Swing Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (0) 9U (0) 10U (1) 11U (2) 12U (4) 13U (7) 14U (6)
Kent, OH Nicholas Echard
05/04/18 May Mayhem Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (1) 10U (4) 11U (0) 12U (6) 13U (1)
Marion, OH Randy Holt
05/04/18 Next Level Classic (Grand Opening of Park) Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (5) 11U (4) 12U (3) 13U (4) 14U (7)
New Waterford, OH Jim Vance
05/04/18 GLBL Early Bird Qualifier Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (1)
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (1) 10U (5) 11U (8) 12U (2) 13U (3) 14U (5)
Painesville, OH Harry Oschip
05/11/18 Team Sports Nations State Qualifier Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (1) 10U (0) 11U (4) 12U (2) 13U (2) 14U (0)
Barberton, OH Mark Hoisington
05/11/18 Carter Park Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (8) 10U (12) 11U (11) 12U (11) 13U (11) 14U (8)
Bowling Green, OH Dave Whitmire
05/11/18 Batter Up Spring Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (4) 11U (7) 12U (8) 13U (3) 14U (7)
Cleveland, OH Howie Briggs
05/11/18 Mid May Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (1) 9U (4) 10U (4) 11U (4) 12U (4) 13U (8) 14U (3)
Kent, OH Dave Watson
05/11/18 May Mash Up Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (4)
Open Division: 9U (4) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (5) 13U (1)
Marion, OH Randy Holt
05/11/18 Mother's Day Grand Slam Tournament @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (7)
Open Division: 9U (11) 10U (12) 11U (12) 12U (13) 13U (12) 14U (13)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
05/11/18 West Chester Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (5) 13U (7) 14U (6)
West Chester, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
05/11/18 Battle in the Ville' - Mothers Day Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 11U (8) 12U (16)
Westerville, OH Brian Laffey
05/12/18 Uncle Charlies's Wood Bat: Mother's Day Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (1) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (2) 14U (4)
Alliance, OH Shannon Cole
05/12/18 10th Annual May Challenge - One-Day Event Qualifier
Select Division: 11U (3) 14U (4)
Open Division: 9U (7) 10U (7) 11U (0) 12U (6) 13U (5) 14U (6)
Milford, OH Dan Brinkman
05/12/18 Mother's Day Weekend Spring Slugfest Travel Ball Tourament Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (0) 10U (2) 11U (1) 12U (1)
Zanesville, OH Michelle Ashcraft
05/18/18 Stars & Stripes Open Qualifier
Select Division: 13U (3)
Open Division: 10U (1) 11U (1) 12U (2) 14U (4)
Cincinnati, OH Scott Mann
05/18/18 9th Annual Coaches Against MM Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (12)
Open Division: 9U (18) 10U (15) 11U (24) 12U (18) 13U (24)
Grove City, OH Doug Hare
05/18/18 Nations May Main Event Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (0) 9U (2) 10U (1) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (1) 14U (2)
Kent, OH Nicholas Echard
05/18/18 Armed Forces Day Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 11U (1) 12U (3) 13U (1) 14U (0)
New Waterford, OH Jim Vance
05/18/18 Midwest Collegiate Championships (14u, 15u) Sponsored by SBA Sports Qualifier
Open Division: 14U (6) 15U (7)
Newark, OH Aaron Steinbrunner
05/18/18 Wounded Warrior Baseball Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (10) 10U (10) 11U (8) 12U (6) 13U (7) 14U (11)
Perrysburg, OH Norman Giesige
05/18/18 Olentangy Thunder - 4th Annual "Tourney on the Turf" Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (3) 13U (7)
Powell, OH Jeff Pepperney
05/18/18 Glaciers Spring Meltdown Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (6) 11U (2) 12U (1) 13U (1) 14U (4)
Youngstown, OH Ron Fagert
05/19/18 Uncle Charlies's Wood Bat: King of The Hill Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (1)
Alliance, OH Shannon Cole
05/19/18 Lake Erie Shores State Qualifier Powered by Full-Tilt Baseball Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (6) 11U (7) 12U (8) 13U (10) 14U (7)
Huron, OH Eric Kastner
05/19/18 11U Spring Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 11U (18)
Massillon, OH Kelly Mullen
05/25/18 The Robert A Krska Memorial Tournament Qualifier
Select Division: 9U (1) 10U (0) 11U (0) 11U (0) 12U (1) 14U (1)
Barberton, OH Brad Fox
05/25/18 Carter Park Hensch Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (0) 9U (3) 10U (2) 11U (6) 12U (2) 13U (4) 14U (6)
Bowling Green, OH Dave Whitmire
05/25/18 Nations Memorial Day Freedom Fest Qualifier
Select Division: 9U (1) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (4) 14U (1)
Open Division: 15U (0) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (2) 18U (0)
Cincinnati, OH Mark Grimm
05/25/18 Grove City Memorial Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (8) 10U (12) 11U (11) 12U (12) 13U (11) 14U (12) 15U (12)
Grove City, OH Alan Chamberlain
05/25/18 GLBL Memorial Day Weekend Qualifier Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (7)
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (1)
Open Division: 9U (9) 10U (8) 11U (8) 12U (11) 13U (11) 14U (10) 15U (4) Rising Juniors (9) Rising Seniors (3) 18U (2)
Mentor, OH Harry Oschip
05/25/18 Eagle Classic Memorial Tournament Qualifier
Select Division: 8U (6) 9U (8) 10U (9) 11U (9) 12U (9) 14U (9) 15U (9)
Open Division: 13U (9)
Sunbury, OH James Pierce
05/26/18 10th Annual Nations Memorial Day Showdown Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (3) 10U (2) 11U (5) 12U (3) 13U (2) 14U (5) 15U (6) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (1) 18U (0)
Cincinnati, OH Mark Grimm
05/26/18 Memorial Day Weekend Classic @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (4)
Open Division: 10U (14) 11U (14) 12U (19) 13U (15) 14U (16) Rising Juniors (11)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
05/26/18 26th Annual Strongsville Memorial Day Weekend Tournament Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (1)
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (5) 11U (16) 12U (10) 13U (8) 14U (9)
Strongsville, OH Harry Oschip
05/30/18 CopleyFairlawn Athletic Association Suburban Showdown Tournament Qualifier
Select Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (0)
Akron, OH Len Lutes
06/01/18 Uncle Charlies's Wood Bat: SabreCat Smash Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (2) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (1) 14U (2) 15U (2) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (0) 18U (0)
Alliance, OH Shannon Cole
06/01/18 The Barberton Bash for CASH Qualifier
Select Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (1) 14U (1)
Barberton, OH Brad Fox
06/01/18 Nations 9u Queen City Championships Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (10)
Cincinnati, OH Mark Grimm
06/01/18 Summer Classics Invitational Qualifier
Select Division: 10U (1) 11U (4) 13U (7)
Open Division: 13U (1)
Cincinnati, OH Scott Mann
06/01/18 2018 Upper Arlington Nations Baseball NIT Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (9)
Open Division: 9U (11) 10U (12) 11U (11) 12U (17) 13U (14) 14U (16)
Columbus, OH Michael Blevins
06/01/18 Gem City Throwbacks At The Yard Qualifier
Select Division: 15U (1)
Open Division: 7U (0) 8U (2) 9U (7) 10U (1) 11U (4) 12U (3) 13U (3) 14U (2) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (0)
Dayton, OH Braden Bushman
06/01/18 Findlay Blast Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (9) 10U (4) 11U (5) 12U (7) 13U (8) 14U (15)
Findlay, OH Gene Bridenstine
06/01/18 Battle of the Bats Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (3) 9U (4) 10U (6) 11U (4) 12U (6) 13U (6) 14U (6)
Kent, OH Dave Watson
06/01/18 Star Spangled Slam Qualifier
Open Division: 12U (8) 14U (3)
Prospect, OH Scott Pierce
06/01/18 Summer Showdown Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (4) 11U (1) 14U (8) Rising Juniors (11) 18U (12)
West Chester, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/01/18 Batter Up/Dugout Sports Nations Qualifier Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (1) 10U (0) 11U (4) 12U (3) 13U (3) 14U (4)
Willoughby, OH Howie Briggs
06/01/18 Batter Up/Dugout Sports Nations Qualifier Qualifier
Open Division: 15U (1) Rising Juniors (7) 18U (1)
Willoughby, OH Howie Briggs
06/07/18 Grove City Classic Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (11)
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (11) 11U (12) 12U (12) 13U (24) 14U (22)
Grove City, OH Mark Allmon
06/08/18 Cody Brown Memorial Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (5) 9U (1) 10U (6) 11U (8) 12U (6) 13U (9) 14U (4)
Bowling Green, OH Dave Whitmire
06/08/18 Summer Sizzler Qualifier
Open Division: 8U (0) 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (0)
Kent, OH Nicholas Echard
06/08/18 Presidential Classic Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (1)
Open Division: 9U (1) 10U (10) 11U (5) 12U (10) 13U (3) 14U (9) 15U (2) Rising Juniors (1)
Marion, OH Randy Holt
06/08/18 Olentangy Thunder - 4th Annual "Tourney on the Turf" Qualifier
Open Division: 12U (8) 15U (12)
Powell, OH Jeff Pepperney
06/09/18 Scorpions Touch 'em All Qualifier
Select Division: 10U (1) 11U (1) 12U (0)
Columbia Station, OH Brian Hallin Jr
06/09/18 Nations Baseball in the Ville Summer Slam Qualifier
Select Division: 8U (0) 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0)
Zanesville, OH Michelle Ashcraft
06/14/18 11U Ohio State Championships State
Select Division: 11U (25) 11U (4)
Open Division: 11U (3) 11U (11)
Bowling Green, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 12U Ohio State Championships State
Select Division: 12U (1) 12U (37)
Open Division: 12U (12) 12U (1)
Canton, OH Randy Cupari
06/14/18 8U Ohio State Championships State
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (0) 8U (10)
Columbus, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 9U Ohio State Championships State
Open Division: 9U (17) 9U (6)
Columbus, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 13U Ohio State Championships State
Select Division: 13U (2) 13U (28)
Open Division: 13U (21) 13U (1)
Columbus, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 14U Ohio State Championships State
Select Division: 14U (2) 14U (28)
Open Division: 14U (19) 14U (0)
Columbus, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 10U Ohio State Championships State
Select Division: 10U (26) 10U (1)
Open Division: 10U (3) 10U (15)
Sandusky, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 16U State/Regional Championships State
Open Division: Rising Juniors (17) Rising Juniors (1)
Sandusky, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 15U Ohio State/Regional Championships Qualifier
Open Division: 15U (22)
West Chester, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/14/18 17/18U Ohio State/Regional Championships Qualifier
Open Division: Rising Seniors (16) 18U (0)
West Chester, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
06/15/18 Father's Day Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0)
Pickerington, OH Lee Gray
06/20/18 Jackson Baseball Bowen Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (5) 11U (5) 12U (4) 13U (4) 14U (11)
Massillon, OH Christopher Beck
06/22/18 Uncle Charlies's Wood Bat: High Heat Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (1) 11U (1) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (1) 15U (0) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (0) 18U (1)
Alliance, OH Shannon Cole
06/22/18 Frozen Rope Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (6) 10U (5) 11U (6) 12U (10) 13U (14) 14U (12) 15U (11)
Columbus, OH Doug Stemen
06/22/18 Ohio World Series (15u, 16u) Sponsored by SBA Sports Qualifier
Open Division: 15U (4) Rising Juniors (6)
Newark, OH Aaron Steinbrunner
06/28/18 Mizuno Classic Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (3) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (4) 13U (13) 14U (7) 15U (7)
Columbus, OH Adam Collier
06/29/18 Battle For The Point Qualifier
Open Division: 10U (1) 11U (0) 12U (4) 13U (2)
Bowling Green, OH Dave Whitmire
06/29/18 Gahanna Summer Blast Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (10) 10U (14) 11U (10) 12U (11) 13U (12) 14U (8)
Columbus, OH Bob Weiss
06/29/18 Mentor Baseball 4th of July Firecracker Tournament Qualifier
Coach Pitch Division: 8U (4)
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (4) 10U (10) 11U (9) 12U (6) 13U (22) 14U (10) 15U (10) Rising Juniors (7) Rising Seniors (2) 18U (10) 19U (0)
Mentor, OH Harry Oschip
06/29/18 Dominate The Diamond Tournament Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (2) 11U (3) 12U (3) 13U (0) 14U (0)
New Waterford, OH Jim Vance
06/29/18 Ohio World Series (14u, 17u/18u) Sponsored by SBA Sports Qualifier
Open Division: 14U (14) Rising Seniors (2)
Newark, OH Aaron Steinbrunner
06/29/18 4th of July Fireworks Classic @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (1)
Open Division: 9U (11) 10U (10) 11U (18) 12U (16) 13U (18) 14U (18) 18U (15)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
06/30/18 15th Annual Nations Extravaganza Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (1) 11U (1) 12U (2) 13U (4) 14U (0) 15U (3) Rising Juniors (1) Rising Seniors (0) 18U (1)
Cincinnati, OH Mark Grimm
06/30/18 Buckeye Baseball Club 9u Bash Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (8)
Lewis Center, OH Matt Kamalsky
07/05/18 Uncle Charlies's Wood Bat: USA Birthday Bash Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (1) 15U (0) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (0) 18U (1)
Alliance, OH Shannon Cole
07/06/18 Midwest Collegiate Championships (16u) Sponsored by SBA Sports Qualifier
Open Division: Rising Juniors (9)
Newark, OH Aaron Steinbrunner
07/12/18 Ohio Valley Amateur Baseball/SBA Sport Summer Nationals Qualifier
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (2) 14U (2) 15U (0) Rising Juniors (4)
Milford, OH Michelle Dowers (State)
07/27/18 Golden Spikes Classic @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (4) 10U (5) 11U (14) 12U (10) 13U (10) 14U (12) Rising Juniors (17)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
08/10/18 Great Lakes Classic @ Sports Force Parks Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (2) 10U (4) 11U (4) 12U (4) 13U (6) 14U (6) Rising Juniors (5)
Sandusky, OH Harry Oschip
09/01/18 GLBL Labor Day Weekend Tournament Qualifier
Kid Pitch Division: 8U (0)
Open Division: 9U (0) 10U (0) 11U (0) 12U (0) 13U (0) 14U (0) 15U (0) Rising Juniors (0) Rising Seniors (0) 18U (0)
Mentor, OH Harry Oschip

 

 

 

PARTNERS